School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. Weather Lore
    15th November '37
    The local belief is that there will be frost with some snowshowers .The sun was very red for the past few evenings.That is said to be the sign of drought or dry weather , which is likely to be frost .
    The moon shows the same sign as it is bright and hazy.There would be a circle around the moon if it were bad weather.The stars also show drought as they are bright and glittering.The clouds show signs of snowshowers.When the clouds rise in the North East it is a sure sign of snowshowers.
    The North East wind brings snow.The North West wind brings snowshowers .The South and South West winds are the winds that bring most rain to my district.When there is a sign of rain the curlew is to be heard whistling. She gives a double
    Mary Elizabeth Herbert
    Ballinlabaun, Co. Mayo