School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Clothes
    There are three tailors in this parish. They are: Tailor Doherty, Tailor Judge, Tailor McNeela. Some of them supply cloth. The people send them cloth to make it for them. The suits the people wore long ago were made of flannel but it is shop-cloth they wear now.
    The people knit socks and stockings for themselves. The people spin the thread on a wheel. There are a lot of Linen Wheels around here. The people use them for spinning thread. The Wooden Wheels are not as plentiful as the Linen Wheels. The people twist yarn for stockings on the woolen wheel. They also spin the 'weft' for a blanket on it. When a person dies the people wear black clothes for twelve months.
    Barbara Lavelle
    Knockaunbaun, Co. Mayo