School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Nettles are weeds that grow wild. They ruin the land around them because their roots spread more than any other. There is a cure for measles in the juice of nettles.
    The dandelion grows flat on the land. It is a long narrow leaf with a yellow flower. It is no harm to the land because it does not spread much. People eat dandelion as a cure for a bad stomach.
    Mountain sedge grows in a sandy place or on a ditch. It is no harm to the land because it does not grow wild. If you boil mountain sedge on water and drink the juice, it cures a cough.
    Tae mór grows where there is no traffic especially in meadows. People boil it and drink the juice as a cure for a weak heart.
    Margaret Browne
    Tawnakeel, Co. Mayo