School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. I live in the village of Doonaroya in the parish of Addergoole and in the barony of Tinawley. The meaning of Doonaroya is the "fort of the bloodshed or the red-fort. It is supposed that there was a lot of people killed in it long ago.
    There are twenty two houses in my village now and there were twenty three houses in it long ago. There is a ruin of an old house not far from my house. There were twenty two thatched houses in my village long ago but there are only seventeen thatched houses in it now because there are five slated houses. There are a few rivers in my village but there is no name on them. There is fairly good land in my village. There are seven people over seventy years of age in it. There names are,
    (a) Mrs Naughton,
    (b) Thomas Naughton,