School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. I live in the village of Dawnakeel in the Parish of Crossmolina in the Barony of Tirawley. My village is called that name because it is a narrow stripe of cultivated land on each side of which there is bog.
    There are eight houses in my village now. There were nine houses in it long ago. There are eight old people in my village. I never heard them telling stories in either Irish or English. They have a little Irish.
    Many people from this place did not go to America. There is a lake named Drimleen in my village. I never heard any story about it but people say that a boat-load of people will be lost on it yet. There are a good many rivers in my village and the Blackriver is the principal one.
    There is only one slated house in
    Tawnakeel, Co. Mayo