School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Lucht Diúil
    There are not many beggars around this district. The three principal ones are the following: Mrs Sheppard, Sarah Fallon, and Hugh Keogh.
    Mrs Sheppard was born in Glengort. Her maiden name was Maria Granahan. She had a sister called Catherine Granahan. She married a man called Syze in Knockfernagh. After a few years that man died. His people put her out of the place then. She went to law with them and took the place back again. She got got married again to a man called Willie Sheppard. After a few years more that man died. When he was dead, she went to town and brought home the coffin on her back and she put a few loaves and few pipes of tobacco in it. After he was buried she sold the place and came back to Glengort again. When she had all the money spent she
      1. people by social grouping
    Eliza Kate Lavelle