School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. "Lá na bó Riabhacha" mean the day of the speckled cow. The "Riabhach" days are the two last days of March and the first day of April.
    One time ago there was an old cow and she was very thin and poor. The month of March started very bad and she lived on until she put it over her. She thought she was alright when she had March over her. March borrowed a day from April and that day came very bad with hail and storm. The poor cow had no hay to eat inside and she was put out on grass and she perished and died with the cold.
    "Lá na leanbh" is the unluckiest day of the week for starting any sort of work for the whole year. It is the 28th Mí na Nollag every year. Long ago Herod killed all male children under
    Languages
    Eliza Kate Lavelle