School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. I had been asking my parents if they knew any cures for diseases. Here is what my father told me. If a child has the chin-cough, take a trout from the river, let three drops of water out of his mouth into the child's mouth. Then let the trout into the river alive again.
    If a person has the chin-cough, and another person out of the house to meet a man riding on a white horse and ask a cure from him, whatever he tells him is a cure for the chin-cough.
    If a person has a toothache, catches a frog and put him into his mouth, close his mouth and leave it closed until the frog screeches three times. Then let him go and the toothache is gone.
    Peter Naughton
    Doonaroya, Co. Mayo