School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Dún -a- Rúadha Is the village in which I live. It is about two miles from the school. It means the fort of the bloodshed or the red fort. It is said that there was a lot of people killed there long ago.
    "Lisín" There is a place in a field on James Hegarty's land in Doonaroya called Lisín. it is called that name because there is a lot of unbaptized children buried there. According to tradition there are some full frown people buried there also. There is a story attached to it.
    About thirty years ago there was a man in this village and one night he was passing by Lisín and he saw a lot of children dressed in white and he heard them singing hymns. He saw a man singing with them and he was dressed in black clothes. The children called the man to them, but he did not go because he was afraid and when he went home he got sick and he died soon after.
    Languages
    Doonaroya, Co. Mayo