School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. In this district there were many hedge-schools before the National schools were founded. There was a hedge-school at Greigin Bridge on the Castlebar road. Nora Hegarty was teaching in it. She got a shilling a day. After she stopped teaching in the hedge-school she got married to John Loftus in Doonoroya. She had a hedge-school in Loftus's house for a long time and she got two shillings a day. She died two years ago. There was another hedge-school in Doonoroya where John Cawley now lives. In the hedge-schools, there were no chairs but in summer time the scholars sat on ditches. In winter the teacher would get the use of a house for the scholars.
        1. buildings
    John Mac Donnell