School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Scéal

Once there was a great giant called Monover. He was a great fighter and he fought the best fighter in America.

Once there was a great giant called Monover. He was a great fighter and he fought the best fighter in America. He heard that there was a great fighter in Ireland called Fionn. He came over to fight him, but Fionn was on his holidays. His wife was in the house and he told her get something for him to eat. She told him to go out for a bullock, and that she would cook it for him. He did so, and when he was out, she put dough all around on the griddle and baked it for him. He eat the cake first, and he found it very hard but he was ashamed to say he was not able to eat the Irish bread. He got the better of eating it. Then he eat the bullock. He was very thirsty after it and she told him to go to the brook near by and drink enough. She went to the brook also, and when he was drinking she let an arrow down the stream and it struck in his neck and
    Bridget Moyles
    Derreen, Co. Mayo