School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. There was once a man who decided to cultivate a new field in his land. He discovered a pot of gold at the foot of a whitethorn bush in a small garden now called "Gáirdín Glas" in my father's land in Doonaroya. After taking the gold out of the pot they used the pot for ordinary use through the house. After a few years, a man came, and he noticed that there was writing on the pot. He read the writing and it stated that there were two pots of gold at the other side of the bush. He explained it on conditions that he would get half whatever they would get. They got the two pots of gold, and the man who read the writing got one and he was rich. The other man was richer because he got two pots of gold. Either of them was never in want of money as long as he lived.
    Mary O' Boyle
    Doonaroya, Co. Mayo