School: Droichead na Daoile (roll number 14736)

Lackalustraun, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Uí Ghallchobhair

1. The storm of 1839 is supposed to be the biggest storm that ever came. Some people say bigger storms came since at that time a storm was a rare occurrence and the people were taken by surprise.
    Towards night the sky became black. The cattle lowed piteously. Crowds of wild birds rested on the house-tops. A sudden blast came and many of the mud walled cabins toppled in. Immediately the coals were secured lest when the house fell in, the furniture would be burned. Many of the people rushed into the dark wild night to seek
    1. processes and phenomena
    Nora Fergus