School: Lisaniska

Lissaniska East, Co. Mayo
Patrick Kilduff

1. Churns and churning.
    We have a churn at home and it is two feet high and it is sixteen inches wide at the top and nineteen inches wide at the bottom.
    It is six years made and it was made by John Gaughan
    The articles belonging to the churn are the following: - the dash, the lid, the dasher, the butter dash and the butter spades.
    There are superstitions in this district that if anyone comes in while you are churning he will bring the butter with him and to prevent him from bringing it he has to churn a while
    We churn three times a week in summer and twice in winter.
    My mother and sister make the churning and it takes them an hour to make it.
    There is a mark on the side of churn to show where the candle of the lid must be and if the handle is not pointing o the mark the lid will come up.
    We know when the milk it churned when we see big lumps of butter appearing on the surface of the milk.
    Some people take up the butter with a strainer and others take it up with the butter spades.
    If the butter is not coming on the milk they say that someone is bringing it and to make that person bring it back they put an iron in the fire and they say as
    Kathleen Moylett
    Coolcronaun, Co. Mayo