School: Lisaniska

Lissaniska East, Co. Mayo
Patrick Kilduff

1. Scéal

There is a fairy bush growing near our house.

There is a fairy bush growing near our house [?]ce it was cut down and brought to a house called Brógans and stuck down along with another stick in the ground to hand scales on for weighing oats.
    The people could not sleep any night because the fairies used to be crying. So they had to take the scales off again and bring the big stick over again and left it on the roots and it grew there again.
    So it is a big bush now and it is said that nobody can cut a bramble of it because if they did it is said that the fairies would be crying. This story was told to be by
    Mary Rockford
    Knockmore, Co. Mayo