School: Lisaniska

Lissaniska East, Co. Mayo

1. Scéal

One time there lived a man named Alexander Gillespie near the village of Carramore.

A Story
    One time there lived a man named Alexander Gillespie near the village of Carramore.
    His wife died and he got married again. Soon after his first wife appeared to him in a vision and she told him that the fairies had taken her away and that she was not dead at all. She told him that he could get her back again if he carried out the following instructions- to clean out the barn as well as he could and not to leave anything in it as the fairies were to visit it that night, also that he himself must be present when they would arrive and that he must pull her off a horse on which she would be riding.
    He did everything she told him and he was there waiting for the fairies to come. After a while they arrived and the first one he saw was his wife. He rushed at her and tried to take her with him. Immediately all the fairies vanished and he thought he had his wife in his arms but to his great surprise he had nothing but an [?] rack. He forgot to take it out when he was cleaning the barn and that is what he got for his carelessness.
    Mrs B. Kilduff
    Grandparent