Scoil: Lisaniska

Lissaniska East, Co. Mayo

1. Scéal

Once upon a time there lived a man in this district and he was working in a gentleman's residence.

Sgéal
    One night as he was going to his home he met a big turkey Cock on the road.
    As he came near it he said to himself that if he caught he would have a great dinner of it on Christmas day.
    Just as he was about to catch it it spread out its winds and let a mighty roar. Then it ran away screaming and the man ran after it. It never stopped until it came a limekiln close to the man's house.
    When it went down into the kiln and the man tried to catch it, but he did not succeed in doing so.
    Then he got a big stone and fired it at the turkey cock and when it hit it it fluttered its wings and made such a noise that the man thought that the limekiln was knocked down.
    he ran home then and got his two dogs and brought them to the kiln. he put one of them at the poorheen and the other at the top. The dogs started barking at the turkey cock and when it heard them it flew
    Kathleen Moylett
    Coolcronaun, Co. Mayo