School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title)

Pádraig Bourke from Tooreen Knockmore in the parish of Backs was looked upon as the strongest man in the parish.

Pádraig Bourke from Tooreen Knockmore in the parish of Backs was looked upon as the strongest man in the parish. He is dead for a number of years back. One day he was going to Ballina with a sack of oats on an ass. The bridge over the little river at Curroy was bring built at the time. The men saw Pádraig coming and what did they do but take up all the planks except one. When Pádraig reached the place he could not get the ass to go on the one plank, so he at once took the ass under one arm and the bag of oats under the other and walked across on the plank and carried them to the other side.
    Richard Bourke
    Tonybaun, Co. Mayo