School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. Long ago when a man was about to get married, he acquainted some man friend of his about his intentions and told him about the girl he would wish to marry. He then got a bottle of whiskey, gave it to his friend and sent him to the girl's house to ask her in marriage. When he arrived at the house, he introduced himself and he was then asked to sit down. He and the man of the house engaged in a conversation on various topics; - the reason for his visit not being yet mentioned. In the end he suddenly pulled the bottle out of his pocket and asked the woman of the house to give him an empty glass. He filled the first glass for the man of the house. He divided the whiskey until he came to about half and then left it on a
    2. products