School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

Once upon a time there lived two sisters together in a mountain.

Once upon a time there lived two sisters together in a mountain. They had one cow and they used to let her out through the mountain every morning and bring her home every evening. One evening they forgot to bring her home until it got late. One of them went out for her but she could not find her. At last she came to a big rock in which there was an opening in the middle. She went into the opening and fell asleep and did not waken until it was night. When she awoke, she found herself about to walk down a big cliff. But luckily a person stopped her and brought her on the same road as she came. Where was she - but away with the fairies herself and
    John Cannon
    Tonybaun, Co. Mayo