School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

Once upon a time a woman and three maidens lived in a forest.

Once upon a time a woman and three maidens lived in a forest. They were all very handsome but the youngest was the fairest. This woman used to make the girls work very hard. She used to go on a journey twice or three times in Summer, Before she when she would give work to each of them to do, so that when she would come back the girls did not see what she brought back with her. When the time came for the old woman to go on journey, she gave each of her three girls work to do for six days. She told them not to let their eyes wander. On the third day after the old woman going away a young price who was hunting in the forest lost his companions. He was tired of seeking the way and he lay himself down
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Nellie Mc Hale