School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title)

Once upon a time long ago it was said that there were two men making poteen in Raheen which is a place in a field belonging to Tom Timlin, Currabaggan.

Once upon a time long ago, it was said that there were two men making poteen in Raheen which is a place in a field belonging to Tom Timlin, Currabaggan. They had two vessels with them to carry the poteen. It was said that there were fairies in this place at this time, and that it was right to leave a drop of poteen to them, but these two men forgot to do this. When they were returning home, the vessels fell from them and got broken.
    1. products
    Agnes Timlin