School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

These are the games we play dallog tick, picking black berries and catching birds. In Winter when the nights are long we play dallog. A lot of us gather to one house and we put a cloth on some persons eyes of the crowd. The rest of us stand around him and start mocking him and the person he catches has to put the cloth on next. This is the way we play tick. We all stand along a wall and a person stands out in front of the crowd. When the person that stands in front of the crowd ticks a person he has a certain place to run to and if he is not at the place before the person he ticks catches him he will be put out of the game. We play this game in Summer when the days are long and fine. In Autumn we go picking black berries. A few of us go together and bring a can with us. We pick the black berries and put them into the can. When
    Annie Brogan
    Stonehall, Co. Mayo