School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. These are the names of some of the roads in my district. The Thread Road, Doirín a bhéag, The Hill Road, Boithrín Cloch, The Meadow Road and The Church road.
    The Thread Road branches off from the main road between Foxford and Ballina at Tom Bourke's about a mile from Foxford and ends at James Clarke's in Stonehall.
    It is the main road for the people of Stonehall going to Foxford and to their meadow in jack's Park. It was made in 1914 by The Board of Works and it was repaired about 6 years ago.
    Doirín a Bhéag
    branches off from the main road from Foxford to Pontoon and goes along Drummin Wood for a mile, then it goes through Gurteenamuck and ends at Thomas Maloney's Knockmore; Ballina. It is a bad, rough, crooked road. It is the main road of the people of Gurteen to Foxford and to their bogs along Drummin Wood. It is also the main road for the people of Gurteen to Knockmore and to their parish church in Knockmore. It was made by The Board of Works in 1908.
        1. public infrastructure
    James Ormbsy