School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

There was once a man passing by Drummin Wood, Foxford going to town when he saw a rabbit sitting in the wood smoking a pipe.

There was once a man passing by Drummin Wood, Foxford going to town when he saw a rabbit sitting in the wood smoking a pipe. The man started throwing stones at the rabbit. On his return home he met a turkey cock at the spot where he saw the rabbit. The turkey cock changed into a barrel. The barrel rolled on the road after him, and knocked him three times on the road. When he got home he went to bed and died from the shock.
    Nellie Moran
    Stonehall, Co. Mayo