School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

On June 19th 1912 a great burning occurred to a man in Stonepark named Dan Brogan. He was working in Foxford and his wife went to the bog saving turf. She left six children after her in the house and eldest was only 11 yrs. There lived a woman next door and her name was Ellen Brogan. She was out working and when she came in there was a tin of oil spilled on the floor. It was a young pet suck that spilled the oil. When the woman came in and found the oil spilled she began drying it with ashes. When she had the ashes thrown on the oil she went up to the room for something, and when the children got her up in the room they lit a paper and threw it on the oil. When they lit the oil it made great flames and the children were afraid to go out because it was at the door the flames were. When the people of the village saw the flames they gathered but no one knew whether the children were in the house or not
    James Ormbsy
    Foxford, Co. Mayo