School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in a forge a blacksmith and his wife and mother.

(continued from previous page)
    tried to put the leg on his horse but it failed him. The fairy came the next day and the blacksmith told him he could not put the leg on the horse. The fairy put the leg on him. The fairy had two old women and he asked the blacksmith to give him the forge for awhile. The fairy went into the forge and he put down a good fire. He brought the two old women in and he put them in the fire. He began hammering them until he made one young woman out of the two. The fairy went away then. The blacksmiths wife and mother used to be always fighting. The blacksmith brought the two women out to the forge and put them in the fire but he could not succeed like the fairy. When he saw he had them burned he went away. When he was awhile walking he met the fairy and told him the whole story. They began walking until they became very hungry and the fairy said he would have to get something to eat. The two came to a big house and the fairy knocked at
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Annie Brogan