School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

There was once a poor man who had three daughters. They lived near a rich farmer.

There was once a poor man who had three daughters. They lived near a rich farmer. One of the girls got work at the farmer. One day as she was churning she saw a bull in the garden rooting up the flowers. The girl took the churndash in her hand and struck the bull with it. The moment the dash struck the bull it stuck to the girl's hand and to the bull He brought her over ditches and hedges until he came to a castle. There he changed into a man and he took her into a room where he had ten heads hung up on the roof. Then he said her head would make the eleventh, so he took his sword and cut the head off her and hung it up with the other heads. The farmer did not know where the girl went to or what became of her so the second girl took her place. Like the first she saw the bull. She took the poker and struck the bull. The poker stuck to the girl's
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    Annie Brogan