School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man and he was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    so he told them. They cut him up into forty parts and hung each part up. When the other brother came he saw the forty bits. He brought them to a shoe maker to sew so that he would be able to bury him. The thieves saw the light this night so they went to it. When he heard them coming he hid the dead man. When they came in they asked him what he was doing. He had to tell them the truth. They asked him where was the dead man's brother's house. The boss of the forty thieves went in and asked lodgings. The thieves were in the yard in forty barrels. The man of the house asked him what was in the barrels. He said "tar". He knew well what was in the barrels. When he got the boss in bed that night and asleep he went out and set fire to the barrels. When the boss got up the next morning he asked who burned them. The man of the house said he did not know. That evening the boss of the thieves asked the man of the house to go for a walk. They kept going until they came to a big fire. The man of the house knew what he was going to do with him. Before he could get time to do anything the man of the house knocked him into the fire and burned him. He had all the money
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    AT0954: The Forty Thieves