School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story (continued)

There was once a giant in this country. One day this girl was spreading out clothes.

(continued from previous page)
    until he came to a cottage and there was his sister sitting beside the fire. He looked round at the wall. He saw three bells hanging on the wall. He said to his sister what were the three bells for and she said one is for dinner, one is breakfast and one is for fight. The giant was out fowling. When the giant came in he said what are you going to fight with. I am going to fight with a little sword I have out here. The giant said I will give you a sword I have here. The boy said I wont fight with no sword only my own one so he said come out here and we will fight in this field. So the giant drew the first blow. The boy stooped. The boy drew the second blow and whirled the head off the giant. The boy went into the cottage. When they went to the hole they shouted to pull them up. They pulled up the girl and left the boy below. He went back to his cottage and waited there for a year until he thought of a plan. He got a hound and went up on his back and got to the top when the brothers saw him coming they ran away.
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Bridget Brogan