School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story (continued)

There was once a lad and he was very poor so he went out looking for work.

(continued from previous page)
    he ever put into that haunted house were killed and he got married to the farmers daughter and they all lived together after that.
  2. A Story

There was once a giant in this country. One day this girl was spreading out clothes.

There was once a giant in this country. One day this girl was spreading out clothes. The giant came and brought the girl. The people saw the giant bringing the girl. The mother of the girl sent her two sons after her and the young brother wanted to go with them. They did not want to let him go so he followed them and they tied him to a bush in a wood when they were at the hole where the giant went down with the girl. They saw the young brother coming after them and the bush with him. When he came to the top of the hole they tied a rope to the oldest boy and let him go down in the hole. When he went a bit he shouted to pull him up. They put the rope on the second boy and let him down. When he went a bit further he shouted to pull him up. He put the rope on the third boy and they let him down. He went down to the bottom. He went and went
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Bridget Brogan