School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

There was once a lad and he was very poor so he went out looking for work.

There was once a lad and he was very poor so he went out looking for work. He got work at last in a farm house. He had to sleep in an old house that was haunted and about twelve o clock that night he was reading his prayer book when in comes a man and asked him to shave him. The lad said all right. He told the lad that he died without being shaved. This man turned an old woman out of a house so he couldnt go to heaven without this old woman would be put into her house again. He told the lad that there was two pots of gold hidden under the fire place and come with me and I will show you them he said. Give one of them to my son and tell him to put the woman into her or I will not get to heaven. Se when the farmer came to the door in the morning the lad said to him. I saw your father last night. He asked him did his father die without being shaved and he said he did. Did he turn an old woman out of her house and he said he did and he said he wont go to heaven without the woman is put into her house. He told him about the pots of gold. The farmer told him that all the boys that
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    James Ormsby