School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

There was once a man going by Drumin wood and he was leaving another man at home that was in his house.

There was once a man going by Drumin wood and he was leaving another man at home that was in his house. When they were going out by the wood they cracked all their matches trying to light a lamp. It was twelve o clock when he had arrived at the other man's house. So he had to come home then and he had two dogs with him. When he was coming near a bog he could not put the dogs away from him. And passing by the bog a turkey cock walked out from the bog and began crowing. He set the dogs at him and as soon as he did the turkey cock changed into the biggest horse ever he seen. So the dogs never came home after that. And the man died in a few days after that. When he died a lot of fairies used to be seen round his house and going in under the doors and in the windows.
    James Ormbsy
    Foxford, Co. Mayo