School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. About seventy years ago there lived in the village of Doonbredia a gentleman named Mr Houston whose fame went far and wide in consequence of his skill as a poet. He was the author of several songs relating to the parish of Addergoole. Amongst them was one of his best songs named "Sweet Carrowkeel" and another in Irish names "hata beag" and up to the present time they have been sung in many far off lands as well as round the firesides by the foot of Nephin. Mr Houston was Principal Teacher in Rathkell N.S. for about twenty five years after 1814. He died about seventy years ago, leaving at least one son and a daughter. The daughter got married in the place to a man named Anthony Gereaghty. They had two daughters and one son who emigrated to America about forty years ago. Mr Houstons only son went to England when his sister got married. He was also a poet and was the composer of "The Exiles Lament for his Country" and other interesting poems.
      1. poetry
    Mary Blake