School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. There lived a man in Boley-Glas his name was Anthony Mc Neely. He was the strongest man in the parish of Addergoole.
    There were sports in the village of Bracklough one time, and Anthony was at them. Before the sports, Anthony had a falling out with a man the name of Owny Kelly from Clondaff.
    So on the day of the sports, Anthony caught Owny and beat him.
    Three police came along, and tried to stop Anthony Mc Neely.
    But Anthony got vexed. He caught the three police, and he gave them a great beating so the police were not able to arrest him. The police sent for other police to Newport. It took seven police to bring him to Newport barracks. The police left one man to mind Anthony that night. At midnight he gave the guard a beating, and he escaped from the barrack, and went home. He is dead about thirty years, and he is buried in
    Mary Doherty
    Knockfarnaght, Co. Mayo