School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. My Native Village. 3rd August '38
    The name of my native village is Ballyduffy.
    People say that long ago there lived a lot of families named Duffies so the people that came after them called it the "village of the Duffies". There are about twenty two houses in it, and on in average about four people in each house. There are not many old people in it, some of them can talk and tell stories in English and Irish. It is situated on the north-west side of Lahardane. It is about two miles from the Lahardane Church, and about a half a mile from the public road. The majority of the houses are slated three roomed cottages.
    There is good land in each farm exept one farm which belongs to Michael Forde.
    Written by:- Bridgie Tolan