School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. The method of making lime is as follows:- The lime-stone is taken from a quarry or pit, and taken to the kiln.
    The kiln is a circular pit widening from the bottom to the top. It is built on the inside with fire-proof stone, and dobe to prevent the escape of heat.
    There is an opening left in the bottom eighteen inches high, and twelve wide for the purpose of firing and withdrawing the lime.
    Then the stones are broken into pieces about three inches in diameter. The kiln is then made ready to receive turf and stones by placing pieces of iron across on fire-proof stones.
    It is then partly filled with turf, and covered with a layer of broken stones and continued with alternative layers of turf and stones until it is filled. It is then fired and according as the turf and stones are
    fireing by the heat additional layers of turf and stones are put on until the kiln is filled with burned stones.
    Mary Doyle
    Tobernaveen, Co. Mayo