School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. Toothache:- If people have toothache they sometimes smoke pipes or put tobacco in their until they get sick and then they get vomit and the pain goes. They also also take a drop of Whiskey and keep it in their mouths until the pain goes. It is a very good cure.
    Mumps:- (Leicneach) People go out to the pig and say; Mucna: Nucna: Tughad do leicneach. And after a few days it goes without any trouble.
    Sprains:- If a person sprains his or any part of his body some people are able to make the spraining thread. They also say the following words as they pull or rub whatever part is sprained.
    Lúnú seo, goirta uall ó do thiar i bpoll na móna, tabhair an lúnú seo leat agus caith ins an bpoll móna é. You must say this three times and pull or rub three times and pull or rub whatever part of the body that sprained three
    Languages
    Shelia Jordan