School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. In the years following 1839 people who are all dead now used to relate terrible stories of the night of the big wind so that people now living shake with fear to hear tell of it.
    Houses and barns were blown down and flung in every direction during the whole length of the night. The following day the dead bodies of men, women, and children were found among the ruins. Everybody thought the world was at an end.
    A man named John Conn was coming home from the Crossmolina. His home was at the windy gap, on the road to Castlebar. When he was going up at the fair green in Lahardane the wind became more fierce so that he was flung into the sink in front of Mr. J. Kelly's house and was there found next morning quite dead. That was only one of the many people who were found dead in that fatal manner on that eventful night.
    This story was written by :- Mary Blake, Carrowkeel, Lahardane, Ballina, Co-Mayo.
    1. processes and phenomena