School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. Addergoole cemetery is situated in the northern end of the village of Knockmauria, close to the waters of the Lough Conn. It is triangular in shape, and slopes to the East. It covers an area of over two acres.
    Close to the water's edge now stands a beautiful statue of Mary, Queen of Heaven, and facing the entrance is a large four-figure Calvary. This Calvary was erected by the later Very Rev. Dean Kelly, P.P., of Addergoole, and the statue of our Lady was erected by the Parishioners.
    Every year each family, around the month of November, come to the last-resting place of their friends and clean it up. There are three blessed wells in Addergoole, one is associated with the name of St. Kieran, and the others are associated with the names of St. Anne, and our Blessed Lady.
    Nearly all the graves are beautifully finished off, the majority of them have beautiful headstones but there are a good few which have tombstones on them.
    Ita Corcoran
    Caffoley, Co. Mayo