School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. About sixty years ago two old comrades named Páid mór, and Miceál beag lived in Leagranna at the foot of Nephin. They were practical poteen makers.
    One night they were preparing for making poteen, but Páid Mór forgot something, and he had to return home for it.
    Anyhow that night was so stormy that Páid Mór was afraid to return to Miceál beag again. Miceál beag continued making the poteen by himself, and wasn't afraid of anything.
    At about two o'clock in the morning he heard a great noise, so he looked out and saw a lot of horse soldiers coming towards the house. The officer rode to the door, and asked him was he making poteen, and he said he was making a little, and he believed he was caught at last.
    The officer told him to have patience. He filled a glass of poteen to the brim and was going to hand it to the officer, but he would not take it. He told Miceál beag that he would not take any poteen, but to treat his men, and he told him to go outside with a glass of poteen, and to spill
    Tom Corcoran
    Carrowskeheen, Co. Mayo