School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Local Story

Some time between the years of 1850 and 60 some men and women were coming home late from the Crossmolina fair by the Bengeary old road.

Some time between the years of 1850 and 60 some men and women were coming home late from Crossmolina fair by the Bengeary old road. The party was composed of some men and women. Out of an argument a row got up. The men were now fighting with sticks. A woman from Derryhillagh named Judge interfered on behalf of her husband. She received a blow of a stick from a man named Goildea who lived in the village of Dervin. His house was at that time standing two or three hundred yards to the south-west of where Mr Pat Hope now lives, but no stone remains. The woman died the following day on account of the blow of the stick. Goildea then went on the run, and avoided his own house except once in a while he used to come before day-time. This Goildea was a powerfully built man and was not very long married. The Royal Irish Constabulery were than a new force
    after the yeoman disbanded. The authorities knew they had to hunt a very tricky man for that reason they brought into the district some of the best of their police. On a certain night the house was surrounded by half a dozen of police went inside to rest. Twas then an hour before
    Mary Blake
    Carrowkeel, Co. Mayo