School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. Long ago poaching was very common in this locality, and there is a little of it done yet. When the first flood comes in the river in November, the fish come to spawn. Then the young boys, begin to poach at night. They disguise themselves in old clothes, for fear the "bargers" would know them, if they caught them. The light they used long ago was a sod of turf soaked in paraffin oil, and they would light it with a match when they would reach the river. Before that they used to bring a big bundle of bog deal chips. The way they used to light these was by getting a bit of tow, and plaiting it lightly. This they would light and roll up in another piece of tow. When they would get to the river and open out the tow it would blaze up, and then they could light their candles. And if they would see the "barger" coming they would dip it in the river
        1. catching animals
    Kitty Mac Hale