School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. The road from Crossmolina to Lahardane is now steam-rolled. It was done under the direction of the County Surveyor, Mr Flanagan, Surveyor for County Mayo. There were several gangs of men employed stone breaking during last winter and spring. The stones were then carted on the roadside. There were also stone-crushers at work breading the stones until the compliments was ready for putting on. Then men and carts were employed shifting them on for spreading on the road. When spread a roller came along for the purpose of rolling and making them into a solid bed. This done the tar and small material were used to finish off the work. It is now a good job and a solid road. It cost the tax payers many thousands of pounds. In continuation of the work they are now about to steam-roll the other end of the road from
    Lahardane to Pontoon. They have men at work blasting rock for the purpose of breaking them into material for the use of the road. When this is done it will be great
    Mary Blake
    Carrowkeel, Co. Mayo