School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. The most harmful herbs or weeds growing on our land are the thistle, copogue and nettle. The thistle grows mostly on sandy land. It has a stem that grows to the height of two or three feet if allowed to ripen. It also throws out thorny leaves about five or six inches long. When ripe it forms round little thorny balls on the top. These balls contain the seed that produces the plant the following year. The nettle also grows to a great height in some places four or five feet high.
    This weed is to be found mostly along old walls where the land has not been cultivated for years. It is very hurtful to the touch especially if you handle it lightly. There is a simple cure for it and the cure is to get a copogue and put it up to the sting. Some people make use of the nettle in may ways. One of
    Mary Blake
    Carrowkeel, Co. Mayo