School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. Customs at Death and Burials.
    When a person is sick and very bad, if a dog is heard crying, a hen crowing, or a dark cloud is seen hanging over the house, people think it is a sure sign that the person is going to die. When a person dies, first of all the people close the eyes and the mouth. Then there is somebody sent for a person to wash the body. Then there are long white cutains put up on the bed. Then a white quilt is spread on the bed. And the corpse is laid in dressed in a brown habit, white gloves and stockings. The corpse is kept in the house for a night and a day and during that time people come in to the corpse-house or to the wake. When they bring the coffin out the door, they always bring the feet first, and then the people inside, knock down the chairs or stools on which the coffin has been left, for fear the
    Kitty Mac Hale
    Caffoley, Co. Mayo