School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. Easter Sunday is the second biggest feast-day of the year, it is next in importance to Christmas day, and we look forward to the Easter holiday eagerly.
    The people exchange greetings and we get parcels of Easter eggs made of chocolate from our friends.
    We also gather eggs at home for a week before Easter and hide them and if the weather be favourable we make a fire in some sheltered spot and have a proghouge.
    A proghouge means that the children bring all the eggs they have gathered to the fire and boil them and then each one tries to eat the greater number. The children have this feast out in the field. On Easter Saturday night we all make a resolution to be up before sunrise on Easter Morning to see the sun dancing in honour of the resurrection of our Lord.
    But so far we have been disappointed to find we had slept too long.
    Mary Doyle