School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. The games we play in this locality 3-5-'38
    We play a lot of games in this locality such as making necklaces with flowers.
    First we get a lot of lowers which are not too big about the size of daisies or primroses. Then we make holes in the stem-flowers and put a thread through the holes in the stem flowers and then it is made.
    Another game we play by the firesides. The first thing we do is to gather around the fire. Then the person who is going to say it will have a stick. Then everybody else puts out their feet in front of them and the foot that last word is said on will be drawn on and they continue on with this until they come to the best foot. Then that one must be loaded. Here are are the words which must be said: lura pog lara pog, lanaith buine sinbala sicini mile ga cois liomain liomain tuice poir
    Languages
    Shelia Jordan