School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. Those [sic] are some of the names of the fields that are on my father’s farm. The field that is adjoining our house is called Garrdha Lochán. It is called that name because there is a stream beside the field and when a big flood comes the water flows into the field and forms a small lake. That is the reason it is called the garden of the lake. There is a stream going through our land and it is called Fiadan Geal. It is called that name because there are small bright stones in the bottom of the stream.
    There is another field beside the mountain and it is called “Talamh Garbh”. It is called this name because one time nothing grew in
    Languages
    Joseph Reilly