School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. Massbrook is the name of my village. It is in the Barony of Éir Amhailighidh. It is in the parish of Addergoole. There are sixteen houses in my village. They are all thatched houses. There were a great many houses more before the famine. When the famine came a great many people went to America. When the Penal Laws were put in force the priests had to read Mass out on the mountains. Priests read Mass beside the river that is coming down from the mountain. That is why it is called Massbrook. The land in my village is poor and mountainy. John Naughton and Michael Brogan are eighty years of age. The are not able to speak
    Joseph Reilly